Privacy Policy

As a responsible company, Chocoholic is firmly committed to a set of business principles and ethics that help drive our company forward. One of these principles is respect for people and privacy and that begins with how we respect and protect the personal data we receive. To preserve the confidentiality of your personal data provided to us, we maintain the following data privacy policy :
1. We only collect personal data that we believe to be relevant and required to conduct our business.
2. We will not disclose your personal data outside Chocoholic unless we have your consent or are required by law.
3. We aim to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date.
4. We maintain appropriate security systems designed to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data.

PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD

There are several broad categories of personal data held by Chocoholic :
Customer records are kept for the purposes of providing services, facilities and goods to our customers; opening, maintaining and terminating accounts; processing payments and billing; responding and following up on customer inquiries, gaining an understanding of customers' needs, researching and developing products, conducting customer surveys and direct marketing activities. Personnel records are kept for human resources administration purposes such as managing the recruitment, hiring, payroll, appraisal and termination of personnel of Chocoholic. Contractor records are kept for the purposes of engaging, managing, monitoring and appraising our professional relationships with contractors and their staff who provide services to Chocoholic. Other records that contain personal data held by Chocoholic include records of our business partners, officers, shareholders, visitors and members of the public, and other operational and administrative records that contain personal data.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
Chocoholic will disclose personal data when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a law enforcement agency's request. Chocoholic may transfer your personal data to third parties such as employees, related companies, including subsidiaries and associated companies within the Chocoholic, joint venture partners, agents, independent contractors, business associates and service providers, as necessary for any of the purposes stated above. Where personal data is provided to third party organizations, the personal data will only be transferred to such third parties that respects privacy and are under a duty of confidentiality to the Chocoholic.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA
Chocoholic has certain procedures in place to maintain personal data at a reasonable level of accuracy, completeness and relevancy for the purpose for which the personal data is to be used. Chocoholic aims to keep your data accurate and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to disclose all material information to us and to inform us of any errors or changes in such information. Individuals may amend their personal data, as appropriate, set out in "How You can Access or Correct Your Data" section below.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Chocoholic policy is to retain personal data for no longer than is required to fulfill the purpose (or any directly related purpose) for which the data was to be used, subject to legal, statutory and regulatory requirements mandating the retention of data.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA
Chocoholic has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help protect personal data against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

DIRECT MARKETING ACTIVITIES
If you prefer for your personal data not to be used for the purposes of direct marketing activities, please send an email, along with your name to our Data Protection Officer at info@chocolate.com.hk notifying us that you do not wish your personal data to be used for such purposes.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE
We may collect personal data through your use of this website such as name, gender, age, telephone number and email address. Certain information about your computer may also be collected when you visit this website, such as the type of the Internet browser and operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. You are not required by law to provide your personal data. However, Chocoholic may not be able to provide you with the services, facilities and goods you may require unless you provide the personal data sought from you.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE
The Chocoholic uses the personal data collected through this website primarily for supplying to you the services, facilities and goods you require; to respond to your inquiries; to gain an understanding of your needs; to perform statistical analysis, analysis of website usage or customer requirements; direct marketing activities; and to notify you of any changes to this website or our services which may affect you.

COOKIES
Some of the web pages on this website contain "cookies" to enhance your experience of this website. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's Internet browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not provide your e-mail address or other personal data. The Chocoholic only obtains this information when you choose to provide it to the website. However, once you choose to furnish the website with your personal data, such data may be linked to data stored in the cookie. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. But if you do, certain functionalities of this website may not be available to you.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR DATA
You can update or correct your personal data by sending an email request to our Data Protection Officer at info@chocolate.com.hk . TheChocoholic will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your personal data to protect your privacy and identity.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns about the Chocoholic . Privacy Policy Statement including our data practices for this website or its usage, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at info@chocolate.com.hk or write to the following address : Data Protection Officer 5/F , Chang Pao Ching Building , 427-429 Hennessy Road,  Causeway Bay , Hong Kong .
Unless specified otherwise, references in this site to " Chocoholic " and the " Chocoholic " shall mean v, its subsidiaries and affiliates in Hong Kong.
We may change this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy Statement occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version.

Personal Information Collection Statement
Chocoholic ("Chocoholic ", "we ", "our " or "us ") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this PICS explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. Set out below is information that explains our practices about the way your personal data are collected and used.

PERSONAL DATA
We Hold Personal data held by Chocoholic include information such as your name and address which were collected from you directly and also information such as detailed metering data and payment records that were gathered during the course of your dealings with Chocoholic.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION
Chocoholic may use the personal data held by us for the supply of electricity to you and any directly related purposes. Chocoholic may also use such personal data: • to open, maintain and terminate accounts • to enable you to better understand your usage • to supply you with services, facilities and goods you requested • to gain an understanding of your needs • to respond to and follow up on your enquiries • to provide services, hints and tips on products • to process billing, payments and sales orders • to notify you of changes to our services that may affect you • to conduct customer surveys • to develop new products and services • to conduct research and perform statistical analysis • to conduct direct marketing activities (including making appeals for non-profit organizations that may or may not be related to Chocoholic )
You may choose whether or not to provide us with personal data. However, in the absence of the personal data that were at the time of collection either indicated as mandatory or not indicated as optional, Chocoholic may only be able to offer you limited services, facilities or goods you require.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
Chocoholic may, for any of the purposes stated above, transfer any of your personal data to the following third parties :
a ) related Chocoholic companies, including subsidiaries and affiliated companies within the Chocoholic in Hong Kong;
b ) service providers ( including service providers outside Hong Kong) engaged by Chocoholic for any of the purposes stated above; and
c ) entities (including entities outside Hong Kong) for conducting research and preparing statistics relating to any of the purposes stated above. Chocoholic will disclose data when required to do so by law and may also disclose such data in response to requests from law enforcement agencies or other government and regulatory authorities.
ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
You have a right to request access to, and the correction of, your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). Requests for access and correction should be made by e-mail and addressed to our Data Protection Officer at info@chocolate.com.hk or by letter and sent to the following address: Chocoholic Data Protection Officer 5/F , Chang Pao Ching Building , 427-429 Hennessy Road,  Causeway Bay , Hong Kong .

DIRECT MARKETING
Chocoholic companies within Hong Kong, may use your name, contact phone number, correspondence address and e-mail address for marketing our services, products, Chocoholic organised events and making appeals for non-profit organizations that may or may not be related to Chocoholic. If you wish us to exclude your personal data for direct marketing purposes, please send us an e-mail, along with your name and account number to our Data Protection Officer at info@chocolate.com.hk call us at 00852 - 2833 2066.

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
You can find out more about Chocoholic policies on privacy and personal data protection by accessing our privacy policy statement available on the Chocoholic website at “ www.chocolate.com.hk “ .
Unless specified otherwise, references to " Chocoholic " shall mean Chocoholic website and the “Chocoholic” shall mean Chocoholic, its subsidiaries and affiliates.